Yeah I've never thought of Cassavettes as overrated, Shadows would be pretty close to making my top 10. Spielberg is definitely overrated, although I did find Schindler's List mediocre which is more than I can say for any of Tarantino's films.
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Your top10 (ouch)
Collapse
X
-
here is my Pleb list :
Bottle Rocket (Wes Andersen)
In the mood for Love (Wong Kar Wai)
To Live (Zhang Yimou)
Head On (Fatih Akin)
Muriels Wedding (Hogan)
Betty Blue (Beineix)
Princess & Warrior (Tykwer)
E Sunshine o/t Spotless Mind (Gondry)
Damage (Malle)
Blue (Kieslowski)
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by mass View Postcoincidentally i think spielberg is one of the most overrated filmmakers ever. what's wrong with cassavettes?
i find cassavettes' early more famous films boring and devoid of rigor although i sort of like his later crime dramas. to me robert downey sr. and samuel fuller are far more interesting. but i'm not suggesting cassavettes is bad, just disproportionately lionized.LOVE THE SHIRST... HOW much?
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by Faust View Post(Work in process)
Top 10 books
The Fall - Camus
When I read it back in college, it taught me a very valuable lesson almost immediately: You learn a lot more about people by listening to them than talking to them.
If you listen, they'll tell you everything. Even things you don't want to know.
Amazing book though.
'A Happy Death' is number one on my list even though many people felt it was a failure when it was released (I guess as a first novel compared to his more celebrated works).
But even as a study for 'The Stranger,' as a first novel it was life changing for me.
And I had a huge conversation tonight about 'The Plague' in regard to the spreading of the Swine Flu.
Here's mine:
1. A Happy Death - Camus
2. Nausea - Sartre
3. The Fall - Camus
4. As I Lay Dying - Faulkner
5. Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man - Joyce
6. Secret History - Tartt
7. Crum - Lee Maynard
8. White Nights - Dostoevsky (short story)
9. The Stories of Breece D'J Pancake - Breece D'J Pancake
10. Picture of Dorian Gray - Wilde (prefer his short stories but for the sake of lists)
For casual reading, I prefer stuff with a lot of local color, dialect and things of that nature. I grew up in a small appalachian town so I can relate to shit like that.
Oh, and to be honest, some of my favorite stuff I've read have been excerpts from diaries, journals, letters and short stories.Originally posted by mizzarSorry for being kind of a dick to you.
Comment
-
-
Beardown, I concur. I think it's his best work.Fashion is a form of ugliness so intolerable that we have to alter it every six months - Oscar Wilde
StyleZeitgeist Magazine
Comment
-
-
i think my top 10 films would go something like this..
1. once upon a time in the west
2. 2001 - a space odyssey
3. phantom of the opera
5. the lion king
5. barry lyndon
6. blade runner
7. suspiria
8. persona
9. high and low
10. the big lebowski
but it changes like everytime you write it down.
Comment
-
-
Top 10 things I wish I had
1)A life sized Bellmer-style doll
2)the ability to make said doll
3)the time to make said doll with said abilities
4)the ability to write interesting and/or compelling things in this forum and/or my justifiably unread blog (that I myself am so bored with that I never use)
5)100 interesting SZ posts so I can sell all the clothing I am too fat for...
6)the ability to not be so fat that I am forced to sell my favorite clothing that I was never even been able to wear
7)more fabric to make fat man clothing for myself
8)a job (that I like would be nice)
9)a girlfriend
10) a better top 10 list
edit:
top 10 goal #5 came 50% true so I now feel the urge to update it...
5) that all 100 of my first SZ posts (under the current moniker) were interesting!
Comment
-
-
Is this top10 about books and films only? I thought it was random things top10....my number top10 looks retarded in there...anyway, here's 10 books in no order:
Artificial Paradises & Journals, Baudelaire
The 120 Days of Sodom, Sade
The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket, Poe
Ubu The Kind, Jarry
Politics of Ecstasy, Leary
Siddarta, Hesse
Gravity and Grace, Weil
Los Capricios, Goya
The Songs of Maldoror, Lautreamont
Comment
-
-
Top 10 "Things I wish I had."
1. A 'British shorthair,' cat.
Ensure your next photo shoot is fun and picture perfect for that holiday card or gift. Let's take a look at some tips to help you get there.
2. Appropriate gear + money to produce and direct a feature film.
3. A "Standard," $100,00 home studio.
4. A meridian audiophile 2.0 system.
5. Tickets for all Mexico 'World Cup' 2010 games.
6. Atelier as my walk in; Personal closet.
7. To have been born at a different age: Attend Shakespeare's theater live during the Renaissance, a Shostakovich Concert, etc...
8. Original, multi-million dollar works of art, adorning my apartment.
9...
10...
Comment
-
-
Right now (film):
1- Scott's Blade runner (1982)
2- Lynch's Blue velvet (1986)
3- Jodorowsky's The holy mountain (1973)
4- Kurosawa's Kagemusha (1980)
5- Cronenberg's Videodrome (1983)
6- Belvaux's Man bites dog (1992)
7- Polanski's The tenant (1976)
8- Chan-wook's Lady vengeance (2005)
9- Bergman's Persona (1966)
10- Jackson's Braindead (1992)
Comment
-
Comment