Originally posted by Fuuma
View Post
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Your top10 (ouch)
Collapse
X
-
Originally posted by Arkady View PostInherent Vice doesn't do a lot for me either but it is very entertaining.
Comment
-
-
My Top11
1. L’Intrus – Claire Denis
2. A Woman under the Influence – John Cassavetes
3. The Shining – Stanley Kubrick
4. Psycho – Alfred Hitchcock
5. Caché – Michael Haneke
6. In the Mood for Love – Wong Kar-Wai
7. Hanabi – Takeshi Kitano
8. Persona – Ingmar Bergman
9. Chloe in the Afternoon – Eric Rohmer
10. Inland Empire – David Lynch
11. Collateral – Michael Mann
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by jurassicsnark View PostDid anyone else spend all of Inherent Vice comparing it to The Big Lebowski? There were so many similarities to me (but, full disclosure, I know The Big Lebowski better than most).
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by malaesthetique View PostClearly you don't know it well enough--both films are intertextual adaptations.
Chandler's work and the Big Lebowski precede both the book and film versions of Inherent Vice, and they share a very similar style. Specifically a las Joel Cohen's statement: "We wanted to do a Chandler kind of story – how it moves episodically, and deals with the characters trying to unravel a mystery, as well as having a hopelessly complex plot that's ultimately unimportant".
Jurassicsnark may be more perceptive about the stylistic DNA of PT Anderson's film than you're giving him credit for. You got to say intertextual though!
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by Arkady View PostKinda, Lebowski is based on Chandler while Inherent Vice a direct adaptation of the Pynchon novel.
Chandler's work and the Big Lebowski precede both the book and film versions of Inherent Vice, and they share a very similar style. Specifically a las Joel Cohen's statement: "We wanted to do a Chandler kind of story – how it moves episodically, and deals with the characters trying to unravel a mystery, as well as having a hopelessly complex plot that's ultimately unimportant".
Jurassicsnark may be more perceptive about the stylistic DNA of PT Anderson's film than you're giving him credit for. You got to say intertextual though!
Didn't see him making the argument that PTA's style (genetic, epi-genetic, or otherwise) is related to the Cohen brothers.
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by galia View PostI must have pedestrian taste, because I despised dancer in the dark for being too "mélo" and I hated dogville with a burning passion for being contrived. I haven't seen breaking the waves. My favourites from what I've seen are Europa and Melancholia (I actually cried for like 20mns after watching Melancholia ahah). I don't really want to see Antichrist or Nymphomaniac. Maybe I just don't like him, I don't know.
But what I most enjoyed of LVT is his TV series, it's just really fun
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by Arkady View PostBreaking the Waves or Dogville I'd say, though I was always impressed with Dancer in the Dark. He's a hit or miss little nazi for me, though. That reminds me I should get around to Nymphomaniac.
Agreed that Breaking the Waves is his best film, though I have not seen Europa.
For me it's more about growing up and not wallowing in misery and self-pity like I did in my teens and early twenties. If anyone wants my copies of Dancer in the Dark and Dogville DVDs - they are yours. Though I liked Dogville for its depiction of the "good folks" who really turn out to be vicious. Definitely see plenty of that.Fashion is a form of ugliness so intolerable that we have to alter it every six months - Oscar Wilde
StyleZeitgeist Magazine
Comment
-
-
Btw do you know any film comparable to Dogville? Either by the theme (small puritan community hypocrytically endorsing exploitation) or the style/setup (sort of Brechtian cinema)?
Comment
-
-
Maybe The Hunt somewhat fits: It's about pedophilia allgeations in a small community (also a Danish movie, language is however Danish here). Also, breaking the waves is by far the best von trier movie, I think in part due it being a movie about addiction made by a partially crazy alcoholic.. I found nymphomaniac to be probably his worst movieI do not recognise the vessel,
but the eyes seem so familiar
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by malaesthetique View PostClearly you don't know it well enough--both films are intertextual adaptations.
I did know that. But I meant it in a more thematic / cinematic / directorial way. Both films pretty much open with a guy alone in his house on the beach when an unexpected person/people show up and put the whole thing in motion... The "wandering daughter" thing, etc. I have only seen Inherent Vice once, in the theater, but I spent the entire time drawing parallels between characters and situations.
Sounds like it's just me.
Comment
-
-
No you just aren't intimately familiar with pulp texts, goddamn philistine. There should be a licensing process for viewing well-made stoner cinema.
The Hunt is a great recommendation, definitely get around to that one.
As for Melancholia, as someone with manic depression I didn't think it was particularly successful in capturing anything except an atmosphere of ennui driven by a conceit. If you took the conceit away, it'd be a wholly intolerable film which is not always the case with a wholly intolerable palette of characters. For me the only relief came when the planet finally smashed all these fucking bores in their faces.
Synecdoche, New York had a similar marrying of crushing loneliness and a strained conceit but that film felt successful in finding original perspective on the subject. For my money even Tom Ford's A Single Man was a more compelling examination of depression -- I quite liked that one, actually. McQueen's Shame. All of these actually burrow into the subject with finesse rather than dull dispassion.
I think the other aspect to my revulsion is that I find "depression" an extremely tedious and uninspired subject for artmaking, namely because you'd have to be terminally ignorant not to be somewhat depressed on the Earth 2015. It's emotional demagoguery of the sort Von Trier has elaborated into a career.
Comment
-
-
Time to bump this thread, curious to see if people's lists have changed.
My top 10 films:
Manoel's Destinies (Ruiz)
Pierrot Le Fou (Godard)
Stalker (Tarkovsky)
Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick)
In Bruges (McDonagh)
Knight of Cups (Malick)
La Collectionneuse (Rohmer)
La Vie Nouvelle (Grandrieux)
Hovering Over the Water (Monteiro)
City of Pirates (Ruiz)
Comment
-
-
In Bruges? Really? I mean, it's a darling of a film, but top 10?Fashion is a form of ugliness so intolerable that we have to alter it every six months - Oscar Wilde
StyleZeitgeist Magazine
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by Faust View PostIn Bruges? Really? I mean, it's a darling of a film, but top 10?
Comment
-
Comment