Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Your top10 (ouch)
Collapse
X
-
I remember seing that when it first came out, but I can't for the life of me remember what it's about. I just sort of remember a scene where they evict squatters from a building ?
I can't do a top 10, I'm not even sure I could do a top 3. I like too many things. I promise to try, but I'll have to think about it
Comment
-
-
there are too many 'foreign' movies on here. Come on people, Americans are the best at EVERYTHING!!!
(npo)
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. Annie Hall
3. Sideways
4. Dr. Strangelove
5. The Big Lebowski
6. Mean Creek
7. Rushmore
8. Adaptation.
9. Eternal Sunshine
10. Requiem For A Dream
Books:
1. The Wind-up Bird Chronicle (Murakami)
2. South of the Border, West of the Sun (Murakami)
3. Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (Joyce)
4. Lolita (Nabokov)
5. Lullaby (Palahniuk)
6. If on a Winter's Night a Traveller... (Calvino)
7. Complete Works (Shakespeare)
8. Complete Works (Frank O'Hara)
9. Bartleby (Melville)
10. Salt (Kurlansky)
Albums:
1. Neutral Milk Hotel - ITAOTS
2. Nirvana - In Utero
3. Radiohead - Kid A
4. Radiohead - OK Computer
5. Sigur-Ros - ()
6. Panda Bear - Person Pitch
7. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
8. The Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs
9. Antony & The Johnsons - I Am A Bird Now
10. Brian Wilson - Smile
:)every man has inside himself a parasitic being who is acting not at all to his advantage
Comment
-
-
Movies, and all very mainstream:
(Not in Any Order...I think)
1. After Life (Koreeda)
2. Notorious (Hitchcock)
3. Blade Runner (Scott)
4. Yi Yi (Yang)
5. Spirited Away (Miyazaki)
6. Big Sleep (Hawks)
7. Rushmore/Bottle Rocket (Anderson)
8. Die Hard (McTiernman)
9. Lawrence (Dean)
10. Aliens/T2 (Cameron)
I like asplosions
Top 10s are frustrating because they feel really generic/safe
Therefore, #24-33 randomly
24. Aladdin (Disney)
25. Dragons Forever (Sammo Hung!)
26. Saved (Danelly who?)
27. Sanso the Bailiff (Mizoguchi)
28. The Matrix ()
29. Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo (Mamoru)
30. The Fountian (Aronofsky)
31. Infernal Affairs (Lau)
32. Wag the Dog (levinson)
33. The Third Man (Reed)
Feels pretty silly listing directors on the second list as none of them are really auteurs. (Save perhaps Sammo Hung)
Short Stories: (Again No Order)
1. The Dandelion Girl (Young)
2. Murder Mysteries (Gaiman)
3. On Seeing the 100% perfect.. (Murakami)
4. The Lottery (Jackson)
5. The Fall of the House of Usher (Poe)
6. Mademoiselle Fifi (Maupassant)
7. Araby (Joyce)
8. I, Robot (Asimov)
9. Machine Sex (Dorsey)
10. Bears Discover Fire (Bisson)Last edited by raddy; 07-25-2009, 09:17 PM.Looking for CCP Rain in 50, IS/MA+ loose trousers (IS S/S10!!)
Comment
-
-
Movies (in random order)
City of God - Fernando Meirelles
Paprika - Satoshi Kon
Howl's Moving Castle - Miyazaki
Spirited Away - Miyazaki
Vampire Hunter D - Yoshiaki Kawajiri
Fast Times at Ridgemont High - Amy Heckerling
The Royal Tenenbaums - Wes Anderson
Slumdog Millionare - Danny Boyle
A Clockwork Orange - Stanley Kubrick
Superbad - Greg Mottola
Comment
-
-
it was hard to narrow it down to ten, but right now..
in no particular order:
films:
1. salò - pier paolo pasolini
2. les amants criminels - françois ozon
3. breaking the waves - lars von trier
4. irreversible - gaspard noe
5. total eclipse - agnieszka holland
6. les quatre cents coups - françois truffaut
7. elephant - gus van sant
8. monster - patty jenkins
9. mysterious skin - gregg araki
10. the hours - stephen daldry
books:
1. frisk - dennis cooper
2. journal du voleur - jean genet
3. orlando - virginia woolf
4. dance on my grave - aidan chambers
5. tulsa - larry clark
6. closer - dennis cooper
7. la nausée - jean paul sartre
8. mysterious skin - scott heim
9. the shepherd - yoshie tominaga
10. the sluts - dennis cooper
Comment
-
-
pulp fiction
fiesta hemingway
hollywood bukowski
talk to her almodovar (i cry 3 times)
new york post
proust(sometimes)
browsing clothing stores when nothing to do
trendy sick artshow
sofisticated women in thier late 40s
i wanna have a babybut what started out as business has quickley turned to pleasure
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by mamaboy View Postbrowsing clothing stores when nothing to do
it's such a great crutch for boredom not unlike smoking - after you get into the habit it becomes a second nature to the point that you can't really remember what life was like before it.
Comment
-
-
a slight bump
in addition to exposing this thread to newer members, i'd also like to hear from older members who already have a list here, and what they'd change after the last three or four years.
literature.
Djuna Barnes - Nightwood
Maurice Blanchot - Thomas the Obscure
Mikhail Bulgakov - The Master and Margarita
Witold Gombrowicz - Diaries
Lao Tzu - Tao Te Ching
Henry Miller - Tropic of Cancer
Toshio Mori - The Eggs of the World (short)
Moishe Nadir - From Man to Man
Mark Twain - Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Francois Rabelais - Gargantua and Pantagruel
remember, books are more interesting than movies, and movies are more interesting than music, and if you disagree prove me wrong with a listain't no beauty queens in this locality
Comment
-
-
Top 10 Paintings (no order):
1. Winters' Light (1994) by Bill Jensen
2. Painting (1954) by Philip Guston
3. Figure in a Landscape (1945) by Francis Bacon
4. Whose Name Was Writ in Water (1975) by Willem de Kooning
5. Untitled (1990) by Joan Mitchell
6. Night Watch (1966) by Cy Twombly
7. Again (2010) by Raoul de Keyser
8. Lucian Freud (2011) by Zeng Fanzhi
9. King Pleasure (1987) by Jean-Michel Basquiat
10. January/December/November triptych (1989) by Gerhard Richter
Comment
-
-
books read/acquired in the last 12 months. (kind of a copout, i guess, but Jane Bowles at least would make the top ten of all time )
two serious ladies/camp cataract, jane bowles
coma, pierre guyotat
in youth is pleasure, denton welch
instant light, tarkovsky polaroids
brisées, michel leiris
beauty and the beast, michael taussig
genet in tangiers, mohamed choukri
leaving the atocha station, ben lerner
sterling ruby, heiser/hobbs
a critic writes, essays by reyner banhamLast edited by laika; 02-21-2013, 08:05 AM....I mean the ephemeral, the fugitive, the contingent, the half of art whose other half is the eternal and the immutable.
Comment
-
Comment