Fairly often, although there are some mainstays. I alternate between what I think is the best, and what I actually personally love & wear, which is what's listed above.
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Your top10 (ouch)
Collapse
X
-
beers (husband's choice):
Westvleteren 10 or 12
Saison Dupont
Deschutes Brewery’s in Oregon (everything I had of theirs)
Founders’ Triple IPA
Sierra Nevada’s Celebration
Sierra Nevada’s Ruthless Rye
Alchemist’s Heady Topper
Victory’s Hop Devil
Goose Island’s Bourbon County Coffee Stout, 14% ABV (or Bourbon County Stout, 15% ABV)
Hill Farmstead Brewery (almost everything I’ve had)
Comment
-
-
10 movies:
Diva - Jean-Jacques Beineix
Blade Runner - Ridley Scott
Confessions - Tetsuya Nakashima
Le Diable Probablement - Bresson
2046 - Wong Kar Wai
Dolls - Takeshi Kitano
Damage - Louis Malle
Pi - Darren Aronosky
La Haine - Mathieu Kassovitz
Les Amants Reguliers - Philippe Garrel
Comment
-
-
currently, in no order
films:
In the Mood for Love - Wong Kar Wai
A Separation - Asghar Farhadi
Werckmeister Harmonies - Bela Tarr
The Turin Horse - Bela Tarr
La Jetee - Marker
Il Vangelo Secondo Matteo - Pasolini
Three Monkeys - Ceylan
Rashomon - Kurosawa
Tree of Life - Malick
Apocalypse Now - Coppola
songs:
Hatred of Music II - Tim Hecker
Sea of Pulses - Tim Hecker
I Never Lose. Never Really - Belong
Moya - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Mladic - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Assassin Boy - Michael J. Pritzl
East River Berlin Wall - The Antlers
Everlong (acoustic) - Foo Fighters
Hallelujah - Jeff Buckley
Violin Concierto in D, Op. 61 - Beethoven
Comment
-
-
Books (in no particular order)
Herzgewaechse oder Der Fall Adams - Hans Wollschlaeger
Leviathan - Arno Schmidt
Vita Nova - Dante Alighieri
Malina - Ingeborg Bachmann
Die Kinder der Toten (Children of the Dead) - Elfriede Jelinek
Ulysses - James Joyce
Wittgensteins Neffe (Wittgenstein's Nephew) - Thomas Bernhard
Gehirne (Brains) - Gottfried Benn
Walter Benjamin - Das Passagenwerk (Arcades Project)
Michael Ende - Momo (The Grey Gentlemen)lavender menace
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by Fuuma View Post
My top 10 films went something like this (not very good, too consensual):
Le Samouraï (Melville)
Un condamné à mort s'est échappé (A man escaped) (Bresson)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
À bout de souffle (Breathless) (Godard)
Sans soleil (Marker)
Les amants réguliers (Regular lovers) (Garrel)
The mission (To)
The battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo)
La maman et la putain (the mother and the whore) (Eustache)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
I'm too indecisive for a complete 'TOp 10' list, but some that would rank somewhere in my Top 10 are
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (DOminik)
Les quatre cents coups (Truffaut)
Dead Man (Jarmusch)
La Meglio Gioventu (Giordana)
25th Hour (A Spike Lee joint)WTB
desperately looking for this ANN D blazer in small or xsmall
RICK OWENS og dunks size 42 | short-tongued geobaskets in 42 | sweats in small | basic tops in small/medium
STEPHAN SCHNEIDER aw11 loop cardigan | grey | size IV or V
Comment
-
-
Is this ok to bump? I'm not sure. Noticed there was a four year gap in between the last bump. Time to get judged!
Top 10 Movies (and I suppose this is ever-changing and after the top five it really isn't in any specific order)
1. Memento
2. Night on Earth
3. Ghost in the Shell
4. Lost Highway
5. The Blair Witch Project
6. Gomorrah
7. KITE
8. The Thin Red Line
9. There Will Be Blood
10. Upstream Color
Top 10 Albums
1. Manic Expressive - Her Space Holiday
2. Monarch: Lay Your Jewelled Head Down - Feist
3. Feel Good Lost - Broken Social Scene
4. Black City - Matthew Dear
5. We Will Always Be - Windy & Carl
6. Goodbye Enemy Airship, The Landlord is Dead - Do Make Say Think
7. TRST - TR/ST
8. Pull My Hair Back - Jessy Lanza
9. BCD1&2 - Basic Channel (they never released a proper album - these are compilations of their singles)
10. Pop - Gaswho slips in to my body and whispers to my ghost?
Comment
-
-
Top Ten Albums (in no order):
Bleecker & MacDougal - Fred Neil
Some Things Just Stick in Your Mind - Vashti Bunyan
The Bridge - Sonny Rollins
Mancruel - Man is the Bastard
Closer - Joy Division
Blues Run The Game - Jackson C. Frank
Blood on The Tracks - Bob Dylan
The Idiot - Iggy Pop
Days - Real Estate
ST/Human=Garbage - Dystopia (both these albums are great)
BONUS: Spiderland - Slint; Hatful of Hollow - The Smiths
Too many favourites to condense so these are just a teaser for a Top Fifty list lol.Last edited by GucciAmen; 09-26-2015, 06:33 PM.
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by bowyark View PostHorace Andy
Max Romeo
Junior Byles
Gregory Issacs
The Congoes
Junior Murvin
John Holt
Jacob Miller
Susan Cadogan
Don Carlos
In no particular order
Damn Son!
I should make you an honorary Citizen.“You know,” he says, with a resilient smile, “it is a hard world for poets.”
.................................................. .......................
Zam Barrett Spring 2017 Now in stock
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by bowyark View PostHorace Andy
Max Romeo
Junior Byles
Gregory Issacs
The Congoes
Junior Murvin
John Holt
Jacob Miller
Susan Cadogan
Don Carlos
In no particular order
Random thought : Sometimes I forget how much good music is out there, from everywhere....
Comment
-
-
good sign to see a tarr flick on page 1
movies:
the man from london - bela tarr
the red and the white - miklos jancso
georgica - sulev keedus
the fifth seal - zoltan fabri
nostalghia - andrei tarkovsky
the sun of the sleepless - temur babluani
the turin horse - bela tarr
happy together - wong kar-wai
star wars ep v: the empire strikes back - irvin kershner
somnambulance - sulev keedus
obviously very, very into the pacing and storytelling of eastern european stuff, especially hungarian directors.
albums:
darklands - jesus and mary chain
tim - the replacements
songs to learn and sing - echo and the bunnymen
on fire - galaxie 500
excuses for travellers - mojave 3
perils from the sea - mark kozelek
warren zevon - warren zevon
red house painters (rollercoaster) - red house painters
learning to flinch - warren zevon
also a pretty clear taste, though there is quite a discrepancy between someone like jamc and zevon.
neither list in any particular order.
Comment
-
Comment