Originally posted by Fade to Black
View Post
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
The cinema thread
Collapse
X
-
my top 10 of the last 20 years...
1. Kieslowski - The Three Colors Trilogy (1994)
2. Wong Kar-Wai - Fallen Angels (1995)
3. Lav Diaz - Melancholia (2008)
4. Sharunas Bartus - Few Of Us (1996)
5. Fred Kelemen - Abendland (1999)
6. Pedro Costa - Ossos (1997)
7. P.T. Anderson - Boogie Nights (1997)
8. Philippe Grandrieux - Sombre (1998)
9. Larry Clark - Kids (1995)
10. Benedek Fliegauf - Rengeteg (2003)
leaving out video art - my favorite would be Bill Viola's The Passing - there were a lot of great american films like Eyes Wide Shut, Fargo, The Brown Bunny, The Silence Of The Lambs, Hard Eight, Magnolia, Reservoir Dogs, etc, etc, and of course Gummo.
Comment
-
-
/\ Really? I thought it was awful. Turned it off after half an hour.Fashion is a form of ugliness so intolerable that we have to alter it every six months - Oscar Wilde
StyleZeitgeist Magazine
Comment
-
-
Well, I'm not calling it a masterpiece but a solid movie. Very watchable for instant entertainment. My expectations were really low so I suppose that plays a big roll in the judgement as well. Certainly not turning off material for me.Label me landlord, I keep k's in my hand
Comment
-
-
Tom Hardy looked totally different from his Bronson character
(AMAZING TOUR DE FORCE! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bronson_(film) )
btw auteur director Nicolas Winding Refn's other film, 'Valhalla Rising', will be showing at the BAMcinemaFEST 6/12 (http://www.bam.org/view.aspx?pid=1193)
Comment
-
-
crispin glover is showing his films/slideshows at the ifc center on may 31/june 1
Renegade auteur Crispin Hellion Glover returns to New York to present his notorious features It Is Fine! EVERYTHING IS FINE. and WHAT IS IT? Both programs also feature a different version of Crispin Hellion Glover’s Big Slide Show, an hour-long dramatic narration, plus a Q&A and book signing with Glover. Advance tickets for these special [...]
Comment
-
-
just watched Atom Egoyan's Chloe. Afterwards I watched a video interview where he mentions Douglas Gordon's 24 Hour Psycho so he gets some points with me there...as far as the movie - It was good, worth watching - though I didn't care for the ending.
I have seen all of his movies and still, after all these years don't know what I find so great about him.
Thumbs up
Comment
-
-
if you like shooting photos...give this a go. A doc on war photographer James Nachtwey, aptly named "war photographer".
Comment
-
-
Originally posted by laughed View Postmy top 10 of the last 20 years...
it's a list of films that i rated well from this decade (2000 onwards), or the last 9-10 years, with the criteria of one film per filmmaker (an odd decision, i know). not definitive, but what is? :)
top 15
- ken jacobs - star spangled to death
- jean-luc godard - notre musique
- albert serra - birdsong
- lisandro alonso - los muertos
- kira muratova - chevkovian motifs
- pedro costa - colossal youth
- abbas kiarostami - five dedicated to ozu
- carlos reygadas - stellet licht
- sharunas bartas - freedom
- philippe grandrieux - un lac
- bela tarr - man from london
- philip gröning - into great silence
- michael haneke - the white ribbon
- manoel de oliveira - the uncertainty principle
- raoul ruiz - ce jour-là
honorable mentions
- jia zhangke - platform
- shinji aoyama - eureka
- joão césar monteiro - branca de neve
- naomi kawase - the mourning forest
- otar iosseliani - gardens in autumn
- cao guimaraes - drifter
- hou hsio hsien - three times
- chantal akerman - la captive
- nanouk leopold - wolfsbergen
- teresa villaverde - transe
- edward yang - yi yi
- yesim ustaoglu - waiting for the clouds
- benedek fliegauf - dealer
- jose luis guerin - en construcción
- souleymane cisse - min ye
- claire denis - white material
- alain cavalier - irene
- darezhan omirbaev - the road
- cheick oumar sissoko - la genese
- jafar panahi - the circle
- reha erdem - kosmos
- jiang wen - devils on the doorstep
- nuri bilge ceylan - uzak / distant
- zeki demirkubuz - the waiting room
- jacques rivette - story of marie and julien
- roy andersson - you, the living
- heddy honigmann - forever
- aleksandr sokurov - telets
- terrence malick - the new world
- aleksei german jr. - paper soldier
Comment
-
WHOA! Thanks for that Klang , The only one from that list I have watched is - the new world. Looking forward to checking out the previews.
Saw this last night , Great movie and best performance from Penelope since that first movie with Pedro!
Comment
-
-
great fucking list. ill buy a drink if ever in these parts.
Originally posted by klangspiel View Posthere's a list i posted on another site.
it's a list of films that i rated well from this decade (2000 onwards), or the last 9-10 years, with the criteria of one film per filmmaker (an odd decision, i know). not definitive, but what is? :)
top 15
- ken jacobs - star spangled to death
- jean-luc godard - notre musique
- albert serra - birdsong
- lisandro alonso - los muertos
- kira muratova - chevkovian motifs
- pedro costa - colossal youth
- abbas kiarostami - five dedicated to ozu
- carlos reygadas - stellet licht
- sharunas bartas - freedom
- philippe grandrieux - un lac
- bela tarr - man from london
- philip gröning - into great silence
- michael haneke - the white ribbon
- manoel de oliveira - the uncertainty principle
- raoul ruiz - ce jour-là
honorable mentions
- jia zhangke - platform
- shinji aoyama - eureka
- joão césar monteiro - branca de neve
- naomi kawase - the mourning forest
- otar iosseliani - gardens in autumn
- cao guimaraes - drifter
- hou hsio hsien - three times
- chantal akerman - la captive
- nanouk leopold - wolfsbergen
- teresa villaverde - transe
- edward yang - yi yi
- yesim ustaoglu - waiting for the clouds
- benedek fliegauf - dealer
- jose luis guerin - en construcción
- souleymane cisse - min ye
- claire denis - white material
- alain cavalier - irene
- darezhan omirbaev - the road
- cheick oumar sissoko - la genese
- jafar panahi - the circle
- reha erdem - kosmos
- jiang wen - devils on the doorstep
- nuri bilge ceylan - uzak / distant
- zeki demirkubuz - the waiting room
- jacques rivette - story of marie and julien
- roy andersson - you, the living
- heddy honigmann - forever
- aleksandr sokurov - telets
- terrence malick - the new world
- aleksei german jr. - paper soldier
Comment
Comment